Week 17 Round up

Posted on Saturday, January 5th, 2019



The Macleod and MacCallum North Caledonian League made a welcome return today after a two week festive break with all three fixtures providing goals and entertainment for the watching supporters.

Invergordon secured all three points in Helmsdale against Bunillidh Thistle to stretch their lead at the top of the table to five points. Goals from Shaun Kerr, Ken Morrison, Darran Goller and Arron Christie was enough to ensure Gary Campbells men went back down the A9 with the win. Kevin Cairns did find the net for Bunillidh Thistle, but it was merely a conciliation as The Jags remain rooted to the foot of the table.

Golspie Sutherland missed out on the chance to leap frog Inverness Athletic into third in the table when they were held to a draw at home by Stevie Reid's Thurso. It was the visitors from Caithness that would get their noses in front through James Murray just before half time but James Mackay equalised for the home side with 15 minutes left to play to ensure a share of the spoils. Here is the highlights video from Darren Manson of Picture House Cinema, Thurso (below)

St Duthus started life at Grant Park with an impressive win over Alness United. Goals from Scott Miller early on and Robbie Murray in the final minutes of the game was enough to condemn Alness United to their second League defeat on the bounce and give St Duthus thier fifth league win in a row.


Robbie Murray celebrates after netting late on to secure the points for St Duthus
Picture Credit - GJW Sports

Here is the highlights video from Highland Sports Media below. 

Bunillidh Thistle1-4Invergordon
 13:00 KO 
Kevin Cairns 
 Shaun Kerr
 Ken Morrison
 Darran Goller
 Arron Christie
   
Golspie Sutherland 1-1Thurso
 13:00 KO 
 James Murray
James Mackay 
   
St Duthus 2-0Alness United
 13:00 KO 
Scott Miller 
Robbie Murray 
Played at Grant Park, Tain

 

 PLDWDLGDPTS
Invergordon11812+2225
Alness10622+920
Inverness11614+1019
Golspie8521+1317
St Duthus11515+216
Orkney8431+615
Thurso11155-88
Halkirk Utd11218-227
Bunillidh111010-323
Alness United15:30Golspie Sutherland
Halkirk United13:00Bunillidh Thistle
Inverness Athletic13:00Thurso
St Duthus13:00Invergordon